Council Members

Africa

Souleymane Oumtanaga

Souleymane Oumtanaga
Term ends: Mar-20

Abdalla Omari

Abdalla Omari
Term ends Mar-21
Areas of expertise: Management, Strategy development, Internet Governance, Financial Management

Biyi Oladipo

Biyi Oladipo
Term ends Mar-22

Asia Pacific

Hirofumi Hotta

Hirofumi Hotta
Term ends: Mar-20
Area of Expertise: Administrative

Young Eum Lee

Young Eum Lee
Term ends: Mar-21
Area of Expertise: Administrative, Financial, Internet Governance, Strategy

Jordan Carter

Jordan Carter
Term ends Mar-22
Expertise: Business, Policy, Marketing

Europe

Giovanni Seppia

Giovanni Seppia
Term ends: Mar -20

Katrina Sataki

Katrina Sataki
(Chair)
Term ends: Mar-21
Area of Expertise: Administrative, Legal, Public Relations, Statistical Analysis, Strategy, Technical

Nick Wenban-Smith

Nick Wenban-Smith
Term ends Mar-22

Latin America/Caribbean

Alejandra Reynoso

Alejandra Reynoso
(Vice Chair)
Term ends: Mar-20
Area of Expertise: Systems Analysis and Development

Patricio Poblete

Margarita Valdes
Term ends: Mar-21
Area of Expertise: Communications, Leadership, Legal, Negotiation, Strategy

Demi Getschko

Demi Getschko
Term ends Mar-22
Area of Expertise: Administrative, Internet Governance, Strategy, Technical

North America

Stephen Deerhake

Stephen Deerhake
Term ends: Mar-20
Area of Expertise:Technical, Administrative

Byron Holland

Byron Holland
(Vice Chair)
Term ends: Mar-21
Area of Expertise: Financial, Internet Governance, Strategy

Becky Burr

Pablo Rodriguez
Term ends Mar-22
Areas of expertise: Leadership, Strategic Management, Technical, Internet Governance, Public Relations, Marketing, Business Development

Nominating Committee Appointees

Jian Zhang

Jian Zhang
AM-19
Areas of Expertise: Technical, Business

Ajay Data

Ajay Data
AM 2020
Areas of expertise: Technical, Universal Acceptance, Business

Laura Margolis

Laura Margolis
AM 2021
Areas of expertise: Business Development, Communications, Strategy, Internet Governance and Public Relations.